Desert Stages Awards

National Youth Arts Awards

2016-2017

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):

School of Rock

Artist of the Year:

Reagan Burows (Elle in Desert Mountain’s Legally Blonde, Ursula in DST’s The Little Mermaid, Emily Hobbs in DST’s Elf Jr.)

Junior Artist of the Year: 

Jack Yampolsky (Buddy in DST’s Elf Jr., Dewey in DST’s School of Rock, Archie in Greasepaint’s 13)

Lead Actress in a Musical: 

Aubrey Cole as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods

Lead Actress in a Musical: 

Emma Nowicki as Rosalie in School of Rock

Lead Actress in a Musical: 

Greta Perlmutter as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods

Lead Actor (Junior Division): 

Isaac Greenland as Dewey in School of Rock

Lead Actress (Junior Division): 

Olivia Rose Feldman as Tina Denmark in Ruthless!

Lead Actress (Junior Division): 

Talia Novack as Rosalie in School of Rock

Supporting Actress in a Musical:

Alyssa Granger as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods

Supporting Actress in a Musical: 

Vaibu Mohan as Witch in Into the Woods

Supporting Actress in a Musical: 

Allison Steward as Little Red Riding Hood in Into the Woods

Supporting Actress in a Musical: 

Camden Wawro as Cinderella in Into the Woods

Supporting Actor (Junior Division): 

Kyle Hoffmaster as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid

Supporting Actor (Junior Division):

Isaac Speyer as JoJo in Seussical

Supporting Actress (Junior Division):

Macie Wilbur as Flounder in The Little Mermaid

Featured Actress in a Musical: 

Ali Giordano as Jack’s Mother in Into the Woods

Ensemble: 

Into the Woods

Ensemble: 

The Little Mermaid

Lighting Design: 

Matt Stetler for Into the Woods

Set Design: 

Tiffany Atkinson, Jacqueline Mitts, Rick Sandifer for The Little Mermaid

2014-2015

Artist of the Year:

Jeremy Yampolsky (DST’s Beauty and the Beast and The Wizard of Oz, Desert Mountain’s Footloose, Spotlight’s Rent>)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:

Patrick Steward as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):

Jack Yampolsky as Charlie Bucket in Willy Wonka (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:

Peyton Woolf as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenniere in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:

Beauty and the Beast (Desert Stages Theatre)

2013-2014

Artist of the Year:

Rachel Redleaf (DST’s Aladdin, Diary of Anne Frank, Horizon’s Bye Bye BirdieCulture Clash & Greasepaint’s Legally Blonde)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:

Anissa Griego as Rose Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:

Kessley Butler as Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Desert Stages Theatre)
Jordan Yampolsky as Lucy Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):

Jared Lara as Linus Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:

Bye Bye Birdie (Desert Stages Theatre)

2012-2013

Junior Artist of the Year:

Addison Bowman (DST’s The Little Mermaid, Greasepaint’s Dear Edwina, Spotlight’s The Wizard of Oz)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:

Paige Michelet as Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Desert Stages Theatre)
Elysha Nemeth as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:

Rachel Redleaf as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):

Asher Angel as Jojo in Seussical (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):

Sarah Pansing as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:

The Little Mermaid (Desert Stages Theatre)

2011-2012

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:

Nathan Harrington as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Desert Stages Theatre)

Tanner Van Parys as Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:

Rachel Redleaf as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:

Haley Johnson, Megan Sawyer, Jordan Yampolsky for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:

Dillan Butler and Angela Kriese for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Desert Stages Theatre)

2010-2011

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:

Tanner Van Parys as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Desert Stages Theatre, Scottsdale, AZ)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:

Rachel Redleaf as Lefou in Beauty and the Beast (Desert Stages Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Junior Division:

Jeremy Yampolsky as Gaston in Beauty and the Beast (Desert Stages Theatre, Scottsdale, AZ)

Outstanding Ensemble:

Beauty and the Beast (Desert Stages Theatre, AZ)

2009-2010

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:

David Buehrle as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Desert Stages Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:

Alex Carter as Genie in Aladdin (Desert Stages Theatre, AZ)
Haley Cohn as Poindexter in The Ugly Duckling (Desert Stages Theatre, AZ)
Becca Courtney as Rizzo in Grease (Desert Stages Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (13 and under):

Alana Doyle as Tiger Lily in Peter Pan (Desert Stages Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Ensemble:

Peter Pan (Desert Stages Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Direction:

Tiffany Atkinson for Peter Pan (Desert Stages Theatre, AZ)

2008-2009

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:

Haley Johnson as Lily St. Regis in Annie (Desert Stages Theatre, Scottsdale, AZ)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (13 and under):

E.J. Dohring as Jojo in Seussical (Desert Stages Theatre, AZ)

Outstanding Ensemble:

The Butterfly’s Day (Desert Stages Theatre, Scottsdale, AZ)

 

Phoenix Magazine Best of the Valley Award

Best Big Box Theatre
December, 2014

New Times Best of Phoenix Award

Best Surprise Hit of the Theatre Season
DST’s “A Man of No Importance”
September, 2006

GetOut Theatre Critic Chris Page’s 2005/06 Best of Valley Theatre Awards

Best Actress-Musical: Amber Gildersleeve – “West Side Story”
Best Director-Comedy (Non-contract): Toni Fioramonti and Jonathan Bowersock – “Ruthless!”
July, 2006

AZ Theatre Critic Mark S.P. Turvin’s 2005/06 Goldy Awards

Best Actress-Musical (Non-contract): Amber Gildersleeve –
“West Side Story”
Best Supporting Actress-Musical (Non-contract): Amanda Kuchinski & Desiree Vaughan – “Ruthless!”
July, 2006

New Times Theatre Critic Robrt Pela’s 2006 Robbie Awards

Most Unlikely Theatre Triumph: “A Man of No Importance”
July, 2006

AZ Theatre Critic Mark S.P. Turvin’s 2005 Goldy Awards

Best Actor-Musical (Non-contract): Dominic Kidwell – “Sweet Charity”
Best Actress-Musical (Non-contract): Jessica Godber – “Sweet Charity”
August, 2005

2005 GET OUT Spotlight Awards

Best Youth Production: “The Fable Company”
June, 2005

New Times Best of Phoenix Award

Best Remount: Desert Stages Theatre ‘s “Cabaret”
September, 2004

Phoenix Arts & Business Council Arts Volunteer of the Year

Presented to Dr. Sue Sisley of Ensuring Tomorrow Productions and Desert Stages Theatre
August, 2004

AZ Theatre Critic Mark S.P. Turvin ‘s 2004 Goldy Awards

Best Musical (Non-contract): Desert Stages Theatre’s “Cabaret”
Best Director-Musical (Non-contract): Gerry Cullity – “Cabaret”
Best Actor-Musical (Non-contract): Michael Aurit – “Cabaret”
Best Actress-Musical (Non-contract): Jessica Godber – “Cabaret”
July, 2004

Campaign for a Tobacco-Free America Champion of the Year Group Award

Presented to Desert Stages Theatre and Ensuring Tomorrow Productions for TOBACCO: THE MUSICAL
June, 2004

2004 GET OUT Spotlight Awards

Best Actor in a Musical: Michael Aurit – “Cabaret”
Best Actress in a Musical: Jessica Godber – “Cabaret”
Best Hair and Makeup: Jessica Frieling – “La Cage Aux Folles”
Best Youth Production: Desert Stages Theatre’s “Oliver!”
Best Musical Honorable Mention: Desert Stages Theatre’s “Cabaret”
Best Youth Actor Honorable Mention: Tyler Steging – “Oliver!”
Best Youth Actress Honorable Mention: Angela Kriese – “Oliver!”
Scottsdale/East Valley Tribune, June, 2004

Best Place To Get Your Child Into Show Biz The Arizona Republic Rep’s Best Award

Presented to Desert Stages Theatre, September, 2003

Favorite Children’s Theatre
Top Choice of Readers and the Editors
Arizona Parenting Magazine

Presented to Desert Stages Theatre, August, 2003

Innovations in Medical Education Award

Presented to Desert Stages Theatre, Hospice of the Valley and Ensuring Tomorrow Productions for A SYMPHONY OF VOICES, May, 2003

YMCA Tribute To Women Award

Presented to Ensuring Tomorrow Productions Founder Dr. Sue Sisley, March, 2002

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Living the Dream Award

Presented to Desert Stages Theatre’s Founder and Artistic Director Gerry Cullity
January, 2002

Arts Advocate of the Year

Presented to Desert Stages Theatre’s Founder and Artistic Director Gerry Cullity
October, 2001
For using “arts to improve the quality of life in Arizona “

City of Phoenix Kid ‘s PRIDE Award

Presented to Desert Stages Theatre and Ensuring Tomorrow Productions for TOBACCO: THE MUSICAL
May, 2001
For developing programs that “show their pride in Phoenix and our community”

University of Arizona Alumni Leo B. Hart Humanitarian Award

Presented to Ensuring Tomorrow Productions Founder Dr. Sue Sisley
2001

Disney Dancin’ Award

Presented to Desert Stages Theatre and Ensuring Tomorrow Productions for TOBACCO: THE MUSICAL
December, 2000
“In recognition and appreciation of sharing in the magic of our Disney Entertains Workshop”

Hon Kachina Volunteer Award

Presented to Ensuring Tomorrow Productions Founder Dr. Sue Sisley
October, 2000

American College Theatre Festival Award

Presented to Desert Stages Theatre
August, 2000
Selected to present original compositions at the International Fringe Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland

City of Phoenix PRIDE Award

Presented to Desert Stages Theatre and Ensuring Tomorrow Productions for THINK IT THROUGH REVUE
May, 2000
For developing programs that “show their pride in Phoenix and our community”

Dr. Clarence Salsbury Medal

Presented to Ensuring Tomorrow Productions Founder Dr. Sue Sisley
2000
“For using arts to promote healthy lifestyles among youths”

American College of Physicians and American Society of Internal Medicine Volunteerism Award

Presented to Dr. Sue Sisley and Ensuring Tomorrow Productions for THINK IT THROUGH REVUE
December, 1999

Commendation from Governor Jane Hull

Presented to Desert Stages Theatre and Ensuring Tomorrow Productions for THINK IT THROUGH REVUE
May, 1999
“For the time and effort you have dedicated to the betterment of our communities”

President’s Daily Point of Light Award

Presented to Desert Stages Theatre and Ensuring Tomorrow Productions For THINK IT THROUGH REVUE
February, 1999
First such honoree in Arizona and the second theatrical production in the nation to receive this honor

Samaritan’s Best Health Education Outreach Project of the Year

Presented to Desert Stages Theatre and Ensuring Tomorrow for THINK IT THROUGH REVUE
1999
“For your extraordinary commitment to promoting the wellness of our youth”

Arizona Commission on the Arts Distinguished Achievement

Presented to Desert Stages Theatre and Ensuring Tomorrow Productions for THINK IT THROUGH REVUE
1999